an original article by Paul Lewing
[…] This is in contrast to a retail sale, in which artists set the price, sell the work themselves, and keep all the money; or a wholesale sale, in which artists set a price lower than the retail price, the store pays the artists that price, and then the store owns the work and sets the retail price.

The pertinent part of this definition is the “delivered to an art dealer”.  It means that though the work remains the artist’s property, it is out of his or her control.

The most important provision of the law is RCW 18.110.020(4): “The art dealer is strictly liable for the loss of or damage to the work of fine art while it is in the art dealer's possession. For the purpose of this subsection the value of the work of fine art is the value established in a written agreement between the artist and art dealer prior to the loss or damage or, if no written agreement regarding the value of the work of fine art exists, the fair market value of the work of fine art.”  Note that the law strongly recommends, but does not require, a written contract.

Note especially that the law is very clear that the dealer is strictly liable for loss or damage.  This is not a matter of opinion, nor is it up for negotiation.